BetterPlace is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring you have a positive experience on our website. This policy outlines our personal information handling practices for both online and offline data. We value the trust you place in us. Accordingly, we adhere to the highest ethical and security standards in gathering, using and safeguarding your information. The personal information you provide us, would be treated in accordance with this policy.

By using BetterPlace’s products, services and website (collectively, BetterPlace’s “Services”), you agree to the collection and use of your information (which may include your educational background, your employment background, financial information, identification, background, and in general any other information that arises from, is collected from, or is related to, your use of BetterPlace’s website and/or services, such information being hereinafter referred to as “Data”) as described in this policy.

If we decide to change our privacy practices, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the home page, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we change how we use your personally identifiable information, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

We care deeply about protecting your privacy. Please post any questions and/or comments you may have to info@betterplace.co.in.

Summary

  • We will not send you any communications without your prior authorization. You will retain the ability to control when and how we communicate with you.
  • We use your Data only for the purposes for which it was collected.
  • We will never share your contact information with another user without your consent.
  • We will employ reasonable and current internet security methods, technologies, safeguards and processes to secure Data that you provide.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Registration Information

In order to use this website, we request certain personally identifiable information from you on the registration form. During registration you give contact information (such as email address). Once you have confirmed your account with us, you will be asked for further personal information such as your name, city, state, work experience, educational background, certification and references. We use this information to create your BetterPlace profile to further allow you to use our services.

For your references we collect their name, title, company name and how they know you. We use this information to collect their feedback about you for a pre-defined set of parameters.

You have the option to provide demographic information (such as income level, gender and birth date) to us; we encourage you to submit this information so we can provide you a more personalized experience on our site.

If you choose to use our contact us page to contact us we will collect your name, title, company number, email address and company name. We use this information to respond to your inquiry.

Additional Information

To use our Services, you may opt to provide additional Data concerning yourself as well as concerning your employment, education, professional and other credentials. To protect you and the other users of our system from identity theft and fraud, we may ask for identifying Data that can be used to verify your identity. BetterPlace takes precautions to protect your sensitive Data Including your personal details, employment details, education details etc. for example, via an extra layer of encryption and dividing the data across separate secured facilities.

Cookies

Like most websites, BetterPlace sends a “cookie” to your computer to provide you with a continuous experience, and for us to record how our service is being used. A cookie is a tiny data file which resides on your computer which allows us to recognize you as a user when you return to our site using the same computer and web browser. We log information such as the browser type you used, your Internet Protocol address, and the date and time of day. Such information cannot specifically identify you, but is useful for website quality improvement, traffic analysis or other similar purposes. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information.

The use of cookies by third parties is not covered by our privacy policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies. These third parties use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site.

HOW WE TREAT YOUR INFORMATION

Information Use

We will use your personal information in the way we specified when it was collected. Some of the ways we may use your Data include :

  • To provide the ability to contact you and provide you with updates;
  • To meet contract obligations;
  • To provide, or in relation to, the services you have requested, including services that display customized content;
  • We will not release your personally identifiable information to third parties except as necessary for us to process any transaction as part of our services, and even then, only with your express permission;
  • To conduct surveys in order to provide better products and services to our customers and end users. You participation is voluntary ;
  • You may receive invitations, messages or reminders to share your profile which may contain Data from time to time. These messages are initiated by other users of BetterPlace’s services and not by BetterPlace. BetterPlace does not endorse any invitations, messages or reminders and information shared pursuant to such reminders, messages or notifications will be shared with such users by you at your own risk. You may choose not to share the said information and/or opt to disable such reminders, messages and invitations by adjusting your account settings; and
  • You acknowledge that BetterPlace may send you notifications for newsletter, new and modified transactions, and agree that you may also receive periodic emails or mailings from us with information on new products, services or interesting events. If you do not wish to receive such notifications, please let us know by e-mailing us at info@betterplace.co.in. In addition, each email newsletter includes instructions on how you can unsubscribe from that particular mailing.

Blog If you use a blog or forum on this Web site, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums.

Customer Testimonials

We post customer testimonials on our web site which may contain personally identifiable information. We do obtain the customer’s consent via email prior to posting the testimonial to post their name along with their testimonial.

Information Sharing

We do not rent or sell your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. We will never disclose your information without your permission. We may share your personal information with authorized third party agents or contractors in order to provide a requested service or transaction such as PayPal or our credit card processing company. For example, if we need to ship something to you, we must share your name and address with a shipping / courier company. We only provide third party agents with the minimum amount of personal information necessary to complete the requested service or transaction.

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website.

We may collect and possibly share personal information and any other additional information available to us in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violation of our terms of use, or as required by law.

On our Website, you may be directed to content or functionality that is hosted by an outside / third party or links of third party’s website. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on those websites. BetterPlace is not responsible if such website collected any information about you.

At the time of creating your profile after verifying your identity, BetterPlace will offer you the option of making your BetterPlace profile private or selectively accessible. For cases where you configure your profile Data (collectively referred to as your “profile”) as private, we will only provide access to people with whom you have chosen to share your profile.

We give you control over your information. BetterPlace notifies you when an employer, staffing agency, recruiter, financial institution, landlord or other authorized party or entity abiding by applicable law would like to access/verify your information. Thus you are always aware of who is attempting to access/verify your information. You may at any time opt to deny access for such requests.

You may be permitted limited access to other users’ profiles upon their approving your request for such access. Under our privacy policy, you are required to make a formal request to review another user’s profile Data. Such request should accurately indicate the purpose for which such review is being requested.

You may be granted access to another User’s profile data upon receiving express consent from such user for the review of such data. The person granting the access to his / her profile is completely responsible for providing such access and BetterPlace as an intermediary will not be liable for such access or use of such information. However, you hereby agree not to use the information for any other purpose than the intended use conveyed to the user sharing the profile. You may not send unsolicited commercial messages to other users. You may not forward confidential information or use any material about another user obtained in any manner whatsoever to any third party without our express consent and the express consent of the user.

While we may use third parties to assist us in processing some Data, we require that such third parties comply with our privacy policies, and confidentiality and security standards and regulations.

We may also share your information with third parties in limited circumstances, including when complying with legal process, preventing fraud or imminent harm, and ensuring the security of our network and services or for legitimate business purposes, such as support services, analysis of aggregated, non-personally-identifiable data, account recovery, or where we are required to share Data under applicable law.

How we comply with our policies

We utilize a combination of security technologies, procedures and organizational measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We want you to feel confident about using BetterPlace to build trust, and we are committed to protecting the information we collect. When we transfer sensitive personal data such as personal information, employment details, education details etc over the internet, we protect it using encryption technology.

While no company can guarantee absolute security, we have implemented appropriate administrative, technical, and physical security procedures to help protect the personal information you provide to us. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, we employ reasonable and current Internet security methods, technologies and safeguarding processes. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit.

We recommend you to take every precaution in protecting your personal information when you are on the internet. For example, change your passwords often, use a secure browser and the like.

Privacy Audits

We conduct periodic privacy and data security audits. These audits help us proactively identify problems. We also carry out independent professional and technical review by an independent firm.

Import Social Profile

BetterPlace Site allows users to Import your social networking sites like LinkedIn/Facebook/Twitter, etc. account to interact with friends and to share on them through Wall and friends’ News Feeds. If you are already logged into BetterPlace and any of these social networking sites, when you click on Connect with that particular site you will be prompted to merge your profiles. If you are already logged into BetterPlace but not logged into the site, when you click on “Connect with” you will be prompted to enter your credentials or to “Sign up”. By proceeding, you are allowing the BetterPlace Sites to access your information and you are agreeing to the Terms of Use of that site in your use of BetterPlace Sites.

Conversely, if you are not currently registered as a BetterPlace user and you click on “Sign in Using” feature you will first be asked to enter your credentials for that site and then be given the option to register and join BetterPlace. Once you register on the BetterPlace sites and Connect with any of these sites, you will be able to automatically post recent activity back to these sites.

Verifying your Social Networking profiles :

We provide you with the option to verify your Social Networking profiles. In order for us to do you must provide your social network URL, username and password. We use this information for the sole purpose of verifying your profile. We do not store this information or use it for any other purpose.

Referrals

If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our site, we will ask you for your friend’s email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. BetterPlace stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program.

Your friend may contact us at info@betterplace.co.in to request that we remove this information from our database.

Your choices

We offer you choices when we ask for personal information, whenever reasonably possible. You may decline to provide personal information to us and/or refuse cookies in your browser, although some of our features or services may not function properly as a result.

Amending or Correcting Personally Identifiable Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct or amend it by making the change on our member information page or by emailing our Customer Support at info@betterplace.co.in or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below. We will respond to your request to access within 30 days.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER :

The Grievance Officer is designated exclusively for addressing discrepancies and grievances of data providers/users with respect to violation of rules provided under IT act 2000. Please do not use the contact information for login issues for any portal of BetterPlace Safety Solutions Pvt. Ltd.

Pallavi Das
Legal Counsellor
9916710670
pallavi.das@betterplace.co.in

Questions or Comments

If you have questions or comments about this privacy policy, please email us to info@betterplace.co.in.